TAAA Margin Tax
[…] Finally, please note we are required to say that TAAA is not providing you with tax advice in this article; we are providing you with information that you and your accountants may utilize as you prepare your margins tax filings.
Ag Planes Not Subject to Property Taxes
Every year, TAAA receives a few calls from aerial applicators indicating that local taxing officials are seeking to impose property taxes on aerial application aircraft. If this happens to you, please let these officials know that ag planes are considered exempt from property taxation in accordance with Tax Code Section 11.161 which reads as follows:
Sec. 11.161. IMPLEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY. Machinery and equipment items that are used in the production of farm or ranch products or of timber, regardless of their primary design, are considered to be implements of husbandry and are exempt from ad valorem taxation.
The Texas Constitution, Art. 8, Section 19a, specifically authorizes this Tax Code provision. That section reads:
Sec. 19a. IMPLEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY; EXEMPTION. Implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.
These provisions have been the law of the land for more than 30 years, and various arguments that they do not apply to commercial use (i.e. ag planes for hire) or under other circumstances have been routinely rejected. If reading the law is not enough for your local tax officials, please direct them to ask the Texas Comptroller. The comptroller’s office has routinely and consistently worked with local officials and ag operators to explain the law and prohibit the taxation of ag aircraft.
Every year, TAAA receives a few calls from aerial applicators indicating that local taxing officials are seeking to impose property taxes on aerial application aircraft. If this happens to you, please let these officials know that ag planes are considered exempt from property taxation in accordance with Tax Code Section 11.161 which reads as follows:
Sec. 11.161. IMPLEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY. Machinery and equipment items that are used in the production of farm or ranch products or of timber, regardless of their primary design, are considered to be implements of husbandry and are exempt from ad valorem taxation.
The Texas Constitution, Art. 8, Section 19a, specifically authorizes this Tax Code provision. That section reads:
Sec. 19a. IMPLEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY; EXEMPTION. Implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.
These provisions have been the law of the land for more than 30 years, and various arguments that they do not apply to commercial use (i.e. ag planes for hire) or under other circumstances have been routinely rejected.